Albany Infant and Nursery School

Making Learning Irresistible

Contact Details

Translate
Search
Log in

Meet the Governors

Welcome to our Governors’ Page

 

Our governors are people who want to make a positive contribution to our children's education. They support and challenge the Headteacher and senior leadership team to ensure that the school is run effectively for the benefit of the children and staff. Some of the things they are responsible for are: 

 

  • monitoring expenditure and overseeing the school budget
  • monitoring standards
  • ensuring that policies and procedures are in line with regulations 
  • overseeing personnel issues 
  • monitoring and evaluating the progress the school is making towards the achievement of its aims and objectives
  • health and safety
  • safeguarding

 

They meet as a governing body each term, or more frequently if the need arises. They also meet at committee meetings and working parties; they are:

 

  • Pupils, Parents and Community (PP&C)
  • Finance
  • Curriculum & Standards (SICS)
  • Health and Safety
  • Pay
  • Discipline

 

All governors attend most meetings. Any absences are recorded as accepted and reviewed as appropriate. Governors were rated good by Ofsted in 2016. Governors are also there to listen to you, gather your opinions and ask questions. They are a 'critical friend' to the headteacher, offering support, guidance and challenge where appropriate. They are a committed group of individuals from a range of backgrounds and experiences who help to make our school so successful!


Please find below details of how our governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each governor.

 

NAME

CATEGORY OF GOVERNOR

APPOINTED BY

TERM OF

OFFICE

COMMITTEE SERVING ON

BUSINESS

INTERESTS

RELATIONSBETWEEN GOVS AND SCHOOL STAFF

Miss Gemma Marshall

Chair

Co-opted

Governors

01/06/2019

to

31/05/2023

All committees

COG  Albany Junior School

None

Mrs Maxine Govier

 

Co-opted

Governors

01/06/2019

to

31/05/2023

All committees

None

None

Mr Paul Allen Headteacher

Head

teacher

 

01/09/2017

All committees

None

None

Mrs Amanda Williams

SBM

Co-opted

Governors

01/06/2019

to

31/05/2023

Finance, Pay (observer)

None

None

Mrs Jayne Gray

Co-opted

Governors

05/09/2017

to

04/09/2021

PP&C, SICS (VC)

Dance Teacher at school

None

Dr Jackie Harris

Staff

Staff

18/01/2017 to 17/01/2021

PP&C, SICS

None

None

Mrs Joanne Rogers

Parent

Parents

11/07/2018 to

10/07/2022

SICS (Chair), Finance

None

None

Miss Lisa Turner

Vice Chair

 

Co-opted

Governors

04/10/2017 to 03/10/2021

PP&C (Chair)

None

None

  Vacancies - 3 Co-opted, 1 parent  as at 31.1.2020

 

 

 

Governor attendance September 2019 to August 2020

PRESENT

18.09.19

SICS

16.10.19

Pay

06.11.19

Finance

04.12.19

PPC

18.12.19

FGB

15.01.20

SICS

25.02.20

Finance

11.03.20

PPC

25.03.20

FGB

29.04.20

SICS

03.06.20

Finance

24.06.20

PPC

15.07.20

FGB

Mr P Allen (HT)

 

ü

 

ü

 

ü

 

ü

 

ü

 

ü

 

ü

 

ü

 

ü

 Not held - COVID19

 

ü

 

 

Miss G Marshall (Chair of Governors)

A

 ü

 ü

 ü

 ü

 ü

 ü

 ü

 ü

 

A

 

 

Mrs M Govier

ü

 ü

 ü

 A

 A

 ü

 ü

ü 

 ü

 

ü 

 

 

Dr J Harris

ü

 n/a

 n/a

 ü

 ü

 ü

 n/a

 A

 ü

 

 n/a

 

 

Mrs D Black

RESIGNED

18.10.19

A

 n/a

 n/a

 n/a

 n/a

 n/a

 n/a

 n/a

 n/a

 

 

 

 

Mrs A  Williams

n/a

 ü

 ü

 n/a

 ü

 n/a

 ü

 n/a

ü 

 n/a

 ü

 

 

Mrs T Travers

RESIGNED 18.10.19

ü

 n/a

 n/a

 n/a

 n/a

 n/a

n/a 

 n/a

 n/a

 n/a

n/a 

 

 

Mrs J Gray

ü

 n/a

 n/a

 ü

 ü

 ü

 n/a

ü 

 ü

 

 

 

 

Miss L Turner

(Vice Chair)

n/a

 n/a

 n/a

 ü

 ü

 n/a

Observer 

ü 

 ü

 

 n/a

 

 

Mrs J Rogers

ü

 ü

ü 

 n/a

ü 

 n/a

 A

 n/a

 A

 

ü 

 

 

               

PRESENT

24.09.18

Finance

08.10.18

Pay

07.11.18

Finance

15.11.18

PPC

27.11.18

SICS

12.12.18

Pay

12.12.18

FGB

22.01.19

SICS

14.02.19

PPC

05.03.19

Finance

20.03.19

FGB

23.04.19

Finance

07.05.19

SICS

16.05.19

PPC

25.06.19

Finance

17.07.19

FGB

Mr P Allen (HT)

 

ü

 

ü

 

ü

 

ü

 

ü

 

ü

 

ü

 

ü

 

ü

 

ü

 

ü

 

ü

 

ü

 

ü

 

ü

 

ü

Miss G Marshall (Chair of Governors

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

A

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

Mrs M Govier (Vice Chair of Governors)

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

Mrs J Allen

Resigned 01.05.19

A

ü

ü

ü

n/a

ü

ü

n/a

A

ü

ü

A

 

 

 

 

Dr J Harris (Associate)

ü

n/a

n/a

ü

A

n/a

ü

ü

ü

n/a

ü

n/a

ü

ü

n/a

ü

Mrs D Black

A

n/a

A

n/a

A

n/a

A

A

n/a

A

ü

A

ü

n/a

A

ü

Mrs  Williams

ü

ü

ü

n/a

n/a

ü

ü

n/a

n/a

ü

ü

ü

n/a

n/a

ü

ü

Mrs T Travers

n/a

n/a

n/a

ü

n/a

n/a

ü

ü

ü

n/a

ü

n/a

A

ü

n/a

ü

Mrs J Gray

n/a

n/a

n/a

A

A

n/a

A

A

ü

n/a

ü

n/a

ü

ü

n/a

ü

Miss L Turner

n/a

n/a

n/a

ü

n/a

n/a

ü

n/a

ü

n/a

ü

n/a

n/a

ü

n/a

ü

Mrs J Rogers

n/a

n/a

A

n/a

n/a

n/a

A

A

n/a

ü

ü

ü

ü

n/a

ü

ü

Mrs N Milner

Resigned 31.12.18

ü

ü

A

n/a

ü

ü

ü

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                GOVERNOR ATTENDANCE SEPTEMBER 2018 TO AUGUST 2019

Key documents related to the work of our Governing Body can be found below. Please feel free to download copies for your information.

Top